logo

Proctor's Office

Former Proctors

LIST OF FORMER PROCTORS

W.E.F. 1886  TILL DATE

S.No.

NAME OF  PROCTOR

PERIOD

1

Meer Wilayat Hussain

1886 to 1920

2

Col. M. Haider Khan

1921 to 1923 &
1943 to 1945

3

Mr. M.S.Abdul Jalil

1923 to 1930

4

Mr. Khalil Ahmad Murad

1930 to 1931

5

Mr. S.M.Shafi

1931 to 1943 &

1949 to 1956

6

Dr. Omar Farooq

03.04.1945 to 30.09.1945

7

Prof. Shaikh Abdur Rasheed

1945 to 1949

8

Dr. Satish Chandra

1956 to 1958

9

Prof. A. Basir Khan

1958 to 1961

10

Prof. A.R. Qidwai

1961 to 1963

11

Mr. S.Nasir Ali

1963 to 1965

12

Dr. Mohammad Hashim Kidwai

1965 to 1968

13

Prof. MasoodulHasan

1968 to 1970

14

Prof. Nawab Hasan Khan

1970 to 1972

15

Dr. Usman M. Adhmi

1972 to 1974

16

Cap. Iftikhar Ahmad Khan

30.10.1974 to 24.01.1978

17

Prof. Wasi-ur-Rehman

20.06.1979 to 08.05.1980

18

Prof. Jamal A. Khawaja

09.05.1980 to 06.09.1980

19

Dr. S.Sultan Akhtar

07.09.1980 to 07.05.1981

20

Prof. S.Aftab Ahmad Zaidi

21.08.1982 to 19.08.1984

21

Prof. S.A.Sadiq

11.09.1984 to 17.01.1990 &

08.02.1994 to 23.03.1994

22

Prof. M.Tajuddin Taj Shamsi

18.01.1990 to 03.12.1990

23

Prof. M. Ilyas

03.12.1990 to 31.03.1992

24

Prof. R.U.Khan

01.04.1992 to 14.02.1993

25

Prof. Humayun Murad

15.02.1993 to 10.04.1993

26

Prof. Mohd. Nasim Beg

11.04.1993 to 07.02.1994

27

Prof. Kr. KhalilA.Khan

06.05.1994 to 29.10.1994

28

Prof. Tariq Ahmad

30.10.1994 to 06.12.1995

29

Prof. Nafees Ahmad

07.12.1995 to 17.09.1996 &

10.05.2001 to 04.07.2005

30

Prof. Mrs. Shad Bano Ahmad

18.09.1996 to 09.02.1999

31

Prof. Ashraf Malik

10.02.1999 to 24.03.2000

32

Prof. Rahimullah Khan

25.03.2000 to 23.06.2000

33

Dr. Saeed-ur-Rehman Siddiqui

24.06.2000 to 09.05.2001

34

Prof. Akhlaq Ahmad

05.07.2005 to 28.04.2007

35

Prof. Muzaffar A. Siddiqui

29.04.2007 to 23.12.2009

36

Prof. Mohd. Zubair Khan

24.12.2009 to 23.03.2011

37

Prof. Mujahid Beg

23.03.2011 to 19.06.2012

38

Prof. Khurshid Ahmad Khan

19.06.2012 to 22.04.2013

39

Prof. Jamshed Siddiqui

26.04.2013 to 02.06.2015

40

Dr. Mohd. Asif Khan

02.06.2015 to 12.12.2015

41

Prof. Mohd. Mohsin Khan

13.12.2015 to 17.06.2019

42

Prof. Afifullah Khan

18.06.2019 to 04.02.2020

43

Prof. Mohd. Wasim Ali

05.02.2020 to till date