logo

Games Committee

Students of the AMU Excelled In Various Games

The students of the Aligarh Muslim University University Excelled in Various Games


Athletic Club


Kamal Ali

Represented Asian Games in 200 & 400 Mtr. 1982

Mushrraf Hussain

Pole Vault National Champion

Ranveer Singh

Pole Vault National Champion

Zahid  Lodi

Established All India record in 3 miles and 10 miles races

Mazhar Khan

Olympian  

Hamid Ali

Olympian

Mazhar Ul Qamar

North Zone Bronze Medal in Shot Put (1992)

Heera Singh

All India Intervarsity Gold Medal in 5000 Mtr. (1994)


Cricket Test Player


C.S. Naidu

Lala Amarnath

Syed Mushtaq Ali

Wazir Ali

Nazir Ali

Jahangir Khan


Ranji/Zonal Cricket Players



Aslam Ali

Bayer M Khan

Farhat Ali

Ghauri Majeed

Mohammad Shahid

Rafiullah Khan

Haseen Ahmad

Rizwan Shamshad

Zaheeruddin (Boby)

Zameeruddin

Ahmad Mohsin

Bilal Mohammad

Imran Ali

Imtiyaz Ahmad


Vizzy Trophy Cricket Players


Rafiul Hasan

Tahir Hussain

Salman Shamshad

Faisal MRK Sherwani

Mohd Rashid

Dipankar Malviya

Imran Ali

Mohd Ishtaq

Amir Anwar (Captain 2006-07)

Shubham Binda

M. Aslam Ansari

Imtiyaz Ahmad

Mohd Masihuddin

Mohd Fazil

Danish Ahmad

Asif Intezar (Captain 2008-09)

Iftekhar Aziz

Meraj Ahmad (Captain 2012-13)

Mohd Mansur Ahmad

Yassir Kaleem (Captain 2013-14)

Abhinav Kataria

Danish Ali

Taha Ali

Rohit Saini

Ravindra Singh

Mirza Hashir Beg

Tahmeed Ahmad (Captain 2015-16)

Gavendra Singh

Saleem Ansari

Mohd Sultan

Salman Ahmad

S. Saad Ghazanfar

Mohd Rafi (Captain 2019-20)

Hannan Rizwan

Aman Gurnani

Pratham Mishra

Adil Alvi

Mujeeb Khan


Under 22 & 23 State Cricket Players


Imran Ali

Mohd Tauseef Khan

Deepankar Malviya

Sirajuddin

Danish Ali

Suboor Khan (Women Category)

Mohd Masiuddin

Amir Anwar

Tahmeed Ahmad

Gavendra Singh

Hammad Ifraq

Hannan Rizwan


DLF IPL (2011 & 2012)

Mr. Imtiyaz Ahmad, Captain AMU Cricket team selected in Pune Warrior Cricket team & Chennai Super Kings







Football Club


S. A. Qadri    

National Player

Samad Tauqeer

National Player

Sultan Akhtar

National Player

Karim Shelly  

National Player (Iran)

Mahmood Khabbazi

National Player (Iran)

Jamshed Nasiri

National Player (Iran)

Majeed Bashkar

National Player (Iran)

Ahmad Sanjari

National Player (Iran)

Ali Khodai

National Player (Iran)

Zameer Ahmad

Selected UP Team 2006-07 & Senior National Camp 2007-08

Alok Misra

Senior National Camp 2007-08

Sunjay Kumar

Selected Junior National Camp 2008-09

Ali Imran

Selected Under 19 Football Team 2009-10

Anas Ahmad

Selected Under 19 Football Team 2009-10

Lokesh Raghav

Selected Under 19 Football Team 2011-12

Umar Ashraf

Selected Santosh Trophy 2014


Hockey Club


Masood Minhaj

Olympics 1932

Ahsan Mohammad Khan

Olympics 1936

Mushtaq Ahmad

IHF XI Tour  1947

Lt. A Shakoor

Olympics 1948

Madan Lal

Olympics 1948

Lateef-ur Rehman

Olympian, 1948

Husain Ali Kazmi

IHF XI East, tour 1950-51

Dhyan Chand XI Afghan tour 1952

Dr. Asjad Husain Khan 

Dhyan Chand XI Afghan tour 1952-53

Anwar Ahmad

Dhyan Chand XI Afghan tour 1952

Gurusevak (Manager)  

Asian Games 1958

Jogendra Singh

Olympian 1960

Asian Games 1962

1964 Olympic Gold Medalist

S.M. Ali Sayeed

Olympic Gold Medalist 1964

Inamur Rehman      

Olympian 1968

Usman Khan 

Indian Hockey XI Combined University Australia tour 1969-70

Iqbal Ali Beg   

Hockey XI 1968-71

B. P. Govinda             

Olympian 1972 (Bronze)

Asian Games 1974 (Silver)

World cup 1975 (Gold)

Olympics 1976

Asian Games 1978 Captain (Silver)

Arjun Awardee

Arshad Husain Khan  

International Tour 1975

Akhtar Husain Hayat

Olympian London 1948

Gold Medalist

Doria Swami

Olympian (Represented Malaysia)

Bhupender  Singh

International Player

Imranur Rahman Khan

Senior National Hockey Championship represented UP Hockey Team & Indian Universities 1993-1994.

Zafar Iqbal  

World Cup 1978

Asian Games 1978 (Silver)

Gold Medalist Olympics 1980

Asian Games (Captain) 1982

Arjuna Awardee

Captain Indian Team Olympics 1984

National Hockey Coach (1993-94)

Awarded Padamshree 2012

National Selector of Indian Hockey  team

Aslam Sher Khan

Munich Olympics 1972 (Bronze)

World cup Kuala Lumpur

(Malaysia) Gold

Anis-ur Rehman Khan

Germany Tour  1986

S. Mahmood Husain

Germany Tour  1986

Mujeebul Ghani

Russia tour 1996

Mujeebur Rahman

Senior National Hockey Championship represented UP Hockey Team & Indian Universities 1993-1994.

Naved Zia

Indian Universities 1993

Asif Muste Hasin

Indian Universities 1993

Mujeeb Ul Ghani

Russia Tour 1996

Imran Khan

Indian Universities 1996

Fareed Ur Rahman

Indian Universities 1997

Abdul Moid Khan

Indian Universities 2003

Mohd Taif Khan

Indian Universities 2003 & 2004

Manoj Gupta

Indian Universities 2004

Sunil Kumar

Indian Universities 2004

Mazhar Kamal

Indian Universities & Indian National Hockey Coaching Camp 2004

Anwar Ali

Senior National Hockey Championship & Represented Indian Universities 2005

Ariz Hassan Khan

Senior National Hockey Championship & Represented Indian Universities

Akram Iqbal

Senior National Hockey Championship & Represented Indian Universities

Pramod Kumar

Senior National Hockey Championship & Represented UP Hockey Team 2005

Afzal Ahmad

Indian Hockey Federation XI at Hyderabad

Jami Sami

Combined Universities

Ahtesham Farooqui

Junior India Camp

Kaleem Ahmad Usmani

Combined Universities

Humayun Shaharyar

Combined Universities

Mohd Jamal Alam

Combined Universities

Kadir Jamal

Assam National

Jawed Ahmad

Assam National

Syed Nihal Wajid

Assam National

Abhishek Pratap Singh

Junior India Camp

Ayush Diwvedi

National

Mohd Faraz

Junior India Tour of Belgium & Malaysia






Roller Skating


Atif Hasan 

Represented the country at International Roller Hockey Skating Tournament held at Macau (Near Hong Kong) in 2009 as part of Indian team sent by Roller Skating Federation of India. The team won bronze medal behind Australia and Spain


(State Level Players of Roller Skating)


Aamir Khan

Shariq Vali Khan

Anoop Kumar

Ramiz Khan

Mohd Faizan

Umar Sherwani

Atif Hasan

Mohd Haris

Mohd Shadab

Ahmad Kamal Beig

Mohd Adnan Khan

Mohd Yaqzaan

Mohd Mohsin Khan

Tahsin Mondal

Momin Pal



Badminton (National and International Level Player)


Sara Naqvi

Ø  Junior India No 3 selected to represent Indian Junior Badminton team in Korea Open Badminton Championship at Seoul, Korea in December 2012.

  • Selected for the World University Badminton Championship held at Cordoba Spain in July 2014.

Kanwal Jeet Kaur

National Level Badminton Player

Arsalan Naqvi

International Player

Nidhi Tomar

National Player


Badminton (State Level Players)


Aman Singh

Singles Title in UP Senior State Badminton Championship 2009

Saurav Agarwal

Winner in Senior U.P. State Badminton Championship (Doubles) held in August 2010.

Anurag Sharma

Winner in Senior U.P. State Badminton Championship (Singles) held in August 2010.

Prabhat Kumar Yadav

Winner in senior UP state Championship in Doubles Category 2009.

Rasheed Misbah Ansari 

Winner in Senior U.P. State Badminton Championship (Doubles) held in August 2010.

Mohd Belal

Represented UP team in Junior National Badminton Championship in 2013

Manjay Yadav

Represented UP team in Senior National Badminton Championship in 2013 & 2014.




Hiking & Mountaineering Club


Method of Instruction (MOI)


Mr. Mohd Shahab Khan


Mr. Suhail Ahmad


Mr. Pervez Shafi Makhdoomi



Advance Mountaineering


Mr. Suhail Ahmad

2009

Mr. Abdul Bari

2010

Mr. Gulam Jeelani

2010

Mr. Wakeeluddin

2012

Mr. Monis Siddiqui

2013


Advance Skiing Course


Mr. Faheem Ahmad

2015


Basic Skiing Course


Mr. Suhail Ahmad

2010

Mr. Mohd Hassan

2010

Mr. M. Abdullah Khan

2013

Mr. Faheem Ahmed

2013

Mr. Monis Siddiqui

2013

Mr. Aman Ansari

2015

Mr. Abdul Rehman Siddiqui

2015


Advance Rock Climbing Course


Mr. M. Abdullah Khan

2013

Mr. Faheem Ahmed

2013

Mr. Aman Ansari

2013


Mountaineering Expeditions


Mr. Suhail Ahmad & Mr. Mohd Hassan Climbed “Chanderesheela Peak” situated at 19000 feet (Uttrakhand) 2009


Mr. Wakiluddin won Silver Medal in National Climbing competition in 2009 and won Gold Medal in National Climbing competition at Darjeeling in 2012.


Mr. Abdullah Khan and Mr. Monis Siddiqui successfully climbed to Mt. Golap Kangri (6025 meters) Mountaineering Expedition located at Zanskar Range of the Western Himalayas near the Karkoram Range at Leh (Ladakh) September 2013 organized by Jawhar Institute of Mountaineering and Winter Sports, Pahalgam (J&K).


Mr. Monis Siddiqui completed Mountaineering expedition (Mt. Thingchinkang 6010 meters) organized by Assam Rock sports climbing Association affiliated with Indian Mountaineering Federation in 2014.



MS. Babli Yadav secured 3rd Position in first North Zone Speed Climbing Competition at IMF New Delhi 2018


AMU organized the first Mountaineering Expedition for Keedar Kantha Peak in Uttarkashi 2018 Mr. Mohammad Wadud, MS. Babli Yadav MS. Arshi Gupta, Mr. Faheem Ahmad Mr. Ghufran


Mr. Faheem Ahmad & MS. Babli Yadav of the club Took Part in the first IMF National Bouldering competition 2017-18 at Indoor (MP)


Advance Rock Mountaineering Course at Swami Vivekanand Mountaineering Institute (Mount. Abu) Rajasthan secured “A” Grade Mr. Mohammad Wadud Khan (Captain), Mr. Mohd Shoeb, Mr. Aameen & Mr. Syed Shahrukh Husain




RIDING CLUB


Habib Ahmad

3rd Prize in Individual tent-pegging at Jodhpur Polo Ground in 1962

Naseem Waris

4th Place in team tent pegging at Delhi Horse Show in 1970

Khushnood Ali Khan

National Winner, Delhi Horse Show in Team Tent pegging 1974

Wajih Ullah Khan

National Winner, Delhi Horse Show in Team Tent Pegging 1974

Awarded Sports Talent Scholarship (under NSO Scheme) in 1975-76

Tariq Waheed Qureshi

National Winner, Delhi Horse Show in Team Tent pegging 1974

Mukhtar Husain Khan

Reached Final Round in Individual Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show  1976-77

Participated in Junior Polo  Championship in Delhi in  1977-78

Chaudhary Ahrar

Reached Final Round in Individual Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show  1976-77

Salahuddin Khan

Participated in Junior Polo Championship in Delhi in 1977-78 & 1978-79

Zoya Ansari

2nd place in team tent- pegging in the Nationals  at Delhi in 1978

Heera Singh

2nd  place in team tent- pegging in the Nationals  at Delhi in 1978

Saleem Bux Siddiqui

2nd place in team tent- pegging in the Nationals  at Delhi in 1978

M. Amir Alam

4th place in National tent-pegging in National Equestrian Championship Delhi in 1979

Participated in Junior Polo Championship in Delhi in 1978-79

Mashood Ali Khan

Reached Finals in Tent Pegging at NEC, New Delhi 1980

Samar Ahmad Khan

3rd prize in National Individual Tent- Pegging held in Delhi in 1982

Selected for Asian Coaching camp 1982

2nd Place in the All India Team Tent Pegging event in the NEC at Delhi 1984-85

Irfan-ur-Rahman

Reached Finals of tent-pegging at NEC in Delhi in 1984

Firoz Ahmad Khan

Reached Finals of tent-pegging at NEC in Delhi in 1984

Narendra Kumar

2nd Place in the All India Team Tent Pegging event in the NEC at Delhi 1984-85

Reached Finals of tent-pegging at NEC in Delhi in 1984

2nd prize in Show Jumping at NEC in Delhi in 1985

Imroz A. Khan

2nd Place in the All India Team Tent Pegging event in the NEC at Delhi 1984-85

Mashi Alam

Selected for the National Coaching Camp in the Event of “Individual Tent Pegging” at NEC, Meerut 1987-88

Tariq A. Khan

1st place in Individual Tent-Pegging (Junior) in the National Horse Trial at Delhi 1987-88

2nd Prize in Top Score Show Jumping at Nationals held at Tollygunj, Calcutta in 1988-89

K. M. Wasim

3rd place in Individual Tent-Pegging (Junior) in the National Horse Trial at Delhi 1987-88

1st place in Individual Tent-Pegging (Junior), Delhi 1988-89

Bashir A. Khan

1st Junior Tent-Pegging at Jammu in 1988-89

3rd in 1987-88

Abdullah Khan

2nd prize in Junior Tent-Pegging at Jammu in 1988-89

3rd in 1987-88

S.R.K. Sherwani

1st prize in Team Tent-Pegging, 2nd prize in Show Jumping and 1st prize in Barrel Race in Fifth North Zone Horse Show organized by National Equestrian Federation, Aligarh in 1989-90

Sheeraz H. Rizvi

2nd prize in Junior Jumping in Fifth North Zone Horse Show organized by National Equestrian Federation, Aligarh in 1989-90

Rifaqat Hussain

3rd prize in Relay Race and 3rd prize in Ball Picking in Fifth North Zone Horse Show organized by National Equestrian Federation, Aligarh in 1989-90

M. Naved Khan

2nd  prize in Individual Tent-Pegging in Fifth North Zone Horse Show organized by National Equestrian Federation, Aligarh in 1989-90

Ranked 5th in All India Junior Show Jumping in 1990 at NEC, ASC School Barielly, 1991

Salman Sayeed

7th Place in Individual Tent Pegging Delhi Horse Show 2001

Afaq Ahmad Khan

8th Place in Individual Tent Pegging Nationals Games, at Jalandar 2001

Haris Anwar

Gold Medal in Confined Tent-Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2004.

1st Prize in Show Jumping in Bulandshahar Exhibition Horse Show 2005.

Syed Shahabuddin Husain

2nd Prize in Show Jumping in Bulandshahar Exhibition Horse Show 2005.

Ahmad Afsar Sulaiman

First Place in Individual Tent Pegging in Bulandshahar Exhibition Horse Show 2005.

Yasir Arafat

Bronze Medal in Confined Tent Pegging at Delhi Horse Show 2006

Fuzail Ahmad

Bronze medal in Confined Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2010

Bronze Medal in Individual tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2009

Amir Ayaz Khan

Won Silver medal in Confined Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2010

Silver medal in the event Lancer Individual Tent Pegging in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Gold medal in the event Confined Individaul Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2012 

Mohd Anas Raushan

6th Place in Individual Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2009 (Organized by Army Polo & Riding Club )

Selected by UP NCC Directorate, to represent UP-NCC team in Republic day Camp at Delhi for Equestrian Events 2011

Secured bronze medal in Delhi Horse Show 2011 in APRC Individual Tent Pegging event.

Mohd Umair Khan Sherwani









Secured Silver medal in Delhi Horse Show in APRC Individual Tent Pegging event in 2012

Bronze medal in the event UP State Individual Tent Pegging in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Gold medal in UP State Individual Sword Pegging in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Bronze Medal in the event Confined Individual Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2012

Zainus Salikin Siddiqui










Silver medal in the event UP State team Pair in Great Ghaziabad   Horse Show 2012

Silver medal in the event Open Bareback Pole Bending in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Silver medal in the event Young Bear Back Pole Bending in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Bronze medal in the event Confined Individual Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2012

Selected by Mathura N.C.C. (1 UP R&V SQN NCC) to participate in the REPUBLIC DAY CAMP held from 30th December 2011 to 31st  January 2012 at New Delhi .

Selected by Mathura N.C.C. (1 UP R&V SQN NCC) to participate in the Pre- Republic Day Horse Riding Combined Annual Training Camp held from 19th November 2011 to 28th November 2011 at Lucknow.

Mohd Talha Anees







Bronze medal in the event UP State Individual Sword Pegging in Great

Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012. Won Gold medal in the event Senior

Gallop Carrot Cutting Race in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Bronze Medal in Tent Pegging Delhi Horse Show 2013.

Bilal Ahmad Siddiqui







Gold medal in the event UP State Individual Tent Pegging in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show in 2012

Silver medal in the event Senior Gallop Carrot Cutting Race in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show in 2012

Gold medal in the event Open Bareback Pole Bending in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show in 2012

S. Anwar Husain Mashhadi











Silver medal in the event UP State Individual Tent Pegging in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Silver medal in the event UP State Individual Sword Pegging in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Silver medal in the event UP State team Pair in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Bronze medal in the event Senior Gallop Carrot Cutting Race in Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Bronze medal in the event Confined Individual Tent Pegging in Delhi Horse Show 2012

Selected by Mathura N.C.C. (1 UP R&V SQN NCC) to participate in the Pre- Republic Day Horse Riding Combined Annual Training Camp held from 19th November 2011 to 28th November 2011 at Lucknow.

Nudra Qadri




Gold medal in the event Junior Ball & Bucket Race,  Silver medal in the event Baton Race, Silver medal in the event Carrot Cutting and Bronze medal in the event Ladies Hacks at the Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Madhavi Singh



Silver medal in the event Junior Ball & Bucket Race, Silver medal in the event Ladies Hacks and Bronze medal in the event Bareback Pole Bending in the Great Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

Nida Qadri



Gold medal in the event Carrot Cutting, Bronze medal in the event of Ladies Hacks and Bronze medal in the event Junior Ball & Bucket Race at the Great  Ghaziabad Horse Show 2012

National Equestrian Championship 2015






Ø  Umer Mujtaba Khan, (Captain) secured All India 4th position in NEC Paired Tent Pegging.

Ø  Mohammed Faraz Husain, secured All India 6th position in NEC Individual Tent Pegging Lance (He played for 36/36 but due to time penalty he slipped to 6th Position).

Ø  Syed Saud Ali, secured All India 8th Position in NEC Individual Tent Pegging Lance.

U.P Horse Show 2015






















Ø  MURC team-A Silver Medal in Indian File.

Ø  Mohammed Faraz Husain, bagged the Gold Medal in individual tent Pegging Lance.

Ø  Syed Saud Ali, Silver Medal in Individual Tent Pegging Lance.

Ø  Syed Saud Ali, Gold Medal in Individual Tent Pegging Sword.

Ø  Umer Mujtaba Khan, & Asad Kalam Silver Medal in Individual Tent Pegging Sword.

Ø  Ahmad Hasan, Bronze Medal in Individual Tent Pegging Sword.

Ø  Asad Kalam Silver Medal in Lemon & Peg.

Ø  Umer Mujtaba Khan (Captain) Bronze Medal in Lemon & Peg.

Ø  Ahmad Hasan, Silver Medal in Ring & Peg.

Ø  MURC team-A Gold Medal in Team Sword.

Ø  MURC team-B Silver Medal in Team Sword.

Ø  MURC team-C Bronze Medal in Team Sword.

Ø  MURC team-A Silver Medal in Team Lance.

Ø  MURC team-C Bronze Medal in Team Lance.

Ø  MURC team-A Gold Medal in Paired Tent Pegging.

Ø  MURC team-B Silver Medal in Paired Tent Pegging.

Ø  MURC team-C Bronze Medal in Paired Tent Pegging.

Noida Horse Show 2015








Mohammed Faraz Husain, Silver Medal in Individual Tent Pegging Lance.

Umer Mujtaba Khan, (Captain) Bronze Medal in Paired Tent pegging.

Asad Kalam, Gold Medal in Pole Bending.

Arham Khan, Bronze Medal in Pole Bending.

Syed Saud Ali, Gold Medal in Carrot Cutting.

Kulsum Salahuddin, Silver Medal in Ladies Hacks.

Imran Khan

Bronze Medal NEC & UP State 2014

Sadan Sabih

NEC Haryana Horse Show Bronze Medal 2018


Mohd Nadeem Ansari

1st REL (Tent Pegging Lance)

2nd REL (Tent Pegging Sword)

2018-19

Silver

Bronze

Mohd Emran Ghazi

1st REL (Tent Pegging Sword)

2018-19

Bronze

Mohd Umair Khan

ELITE Horse Show (Confined Tent Pegging Lance)

1st REL (Tent Pegging Lance)

2018-19

Gold

Syed Saud Ali

ELITE Horse Show (Confined Tent Pegging Lance)

1st REL (Tent Pegging Sword)


2018-19

Bronze


Silver

Abdul Wahid

ELITE Horse Show (Confined Tent Pegging Lance)

1st REL (Tent Pegging Sword)

2nd REL (Tent Pegging Lance)

2018-19

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Sadan Sabhi

Haryana Horse Show (Ring & Peg Tent Pegging)

2nd REL (Tent Pegging Lance)

2018-19

Bronze

Silver

Mohd Maaz Khan Sherwani

2nd REL (Tent Pegging Lance)

2018-19

Bronze



Tennis Club


Ghaos Mohammad Khan

1st
Indian Entered in Wimbledon Quarter Final

Lakshit Sood

  • Represented INDIA at the World University held at Shenzhen, China in the year 2011.

·         International & National Level Player

·         Winners of International India F4 Futures, Chennai in March 2015

·         Represent AIU in the World University Tennis Championship, held from July 3-14, 2015 at Gwangju, South Korea.

Chandril Sood

·         International & National Level Player

·         Winners of International India F4 Futures, Chennai in March 2015

·         Represent AIU in the World University Tennis Championship, held from July 3-14, 2015 at Gwangju, South Korea. Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour Tennis Player

Mohd Shadab Khan

National Ranking Player




Shooting


Murad Ali Khan

National Champion

Represented India in Asian & Olympic Games.


Anuraj Singh

International Player, Represented India in Commonwealth Games 2010 (Gold Medal).

Asian Games 2010 (Won Silver Medal). 

Qualified for London Olympics 2012


Afsar Hussain Khan

Represented India in international events

Areeba Khan

Bronze Medal All India Intervarsity 2019-20






Yachting Club


Syed Afsar Husain

Represented India in Two Asian Games.

           

Body Building


Ghazanfar Ali Baqri

Mr. Asia in 1962


Wrestling


Adesh Yadav

All India Intervarsity  Wrestling Silver Medal in 84 Kgs in 2012-13

Subodh Yadav

All India Intervarsity  Wrestling Bronze Medal in 96 Kgs in 2012-13


Volleyball


Hasan Siddiqui

National Player (1987-88)



Swimming


Farrukh Gani

Senior National

Arif Hameed

Senior National

Nizam A Sheikh

Senior National

Mohd Asif

Senior National

Ali Mohsin

Senior National

Mohd Asif

Junior National

Ali Mohsin

Junior National

Mohd Shahzad

Junior National

Mehmood Javed

Junior National

Anjum Sageer

Junior National

Hummayun Azhar

Junior National

Mohd Mansoor

Junior National

Hashim Siddiqui

Junior National

Sarvat Ali

Junior National

Ikram Husain Jalali

Junior National

Nizam A Sheikh

National School Games

Ali Mohsin

National School Games

Mohd Sarwar

National School Games

Ikram Husain Jalali

National School Games

Suhail Faruki

National School Games

Arshad Naim

National School Games

S.M. Anwar Husain

National School Games

Ali Imran

II

1987

UP Intervarsity

Mohd Hashim Siddiqui

III

1987

UP Intervarsity

Santosh Mathews

II

1988

UP Intervarsity

Ikram Husain Jalali

I & II

1990

UP Intervarsity

Ikram Husain Jalali

II & II

1991

UP Intervarsity

Ikram Husain Jalali

II & III

1992

UP Intervarsity

Ajay Singh Verma

I & II

1992

UP Intervarsity

Suhail Farooqi

II & III

1993

UP Intervarsity



Squash


Mohd Sabir

Senior National Games, Kerala 2015

JSW International Squash Circuit 2015

Junior National (Open) Rajasthan 2015


Basketball


Sunil Dutta

UP Junior Under-19 -1984

Alok Sharma, Mohd Aslam,

Prashant Sharma & Sunil Dutta

UP Senior Team 1985



**** Latest by April 2021 ****