logo

Ross Masood Hall

Former Provost

SIR ROSS MASOOD HALL

ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY, ALIGARH

S. No.

Name of the Provost

Tenure

1

Prof. Abrar Mustafa Khan

Mar 1969

Mar 1971

2

Prof. Habib Rasul

Mar 1971

Mar 1973

3

Prof. A.F. Usmani

Apr 1973

16th Dec 1976

4

Prof. S.M. Osman

17th Dec 1976

05th Sep 1980

5

Dr. Ather Parvez

06th Sep 1980

16th Aug1981

6

Dr. Mohd Shareef Khan

17th Aug 1981

24th Jun 1982

7

Prof. Nurul Islam

25th Jun 1982

19th Jul 1985

8

Dr. M. Usman

25th Jul 1985

19th Jul 1987

9

Prof. Abdul Aleem

20th Jul 1987

Dec 1990

10

Dr. Musheer Ahmad

Dec 1990

09th Apr 1992

11

Prof. K. S. Siddiqui

10th Apr 1992

24th Mar 1993

12

Prof. Abdul Farooq Khan

25th Mar 1993

12th Aug 1994

13

Dr. Shadab Khursheed

13th Aug1994

09th Dec 1995

14

Dr. M. Mushfiq

10th Dec 1995

18th Jan 1998

15

Prof. Anis Ismail

19th Jan 1998

23rd Feb 1999

16

Er. Ashfaq Husain

24th Feb 1999

15th Jul 2001

17

Dr. Afzal Husain

16th Jul   2001

27th Aug 2002

18

Dr. Mohd Israrul Haque

28th Aug 2002

27th Aug 2004

19

Dr. Mohd Muzammil

28th Aug 2004

30th Nov 2004

20

Dr. Merajuddin

01st Dec 2004

30th Nov 2006

21

Dr. Mohd Mobin

02nd Dec 2006

20th Jun 2009

22

Prof. Nawab Ali Khan

20th Jun 2009

11th Aug 2011

23

Er. Azhar Jameel

11th Aug 2011

22nd Jun 2012

24

Dr. S. M. Jawed Akhtar

04th Jul 2012

08th Apr 2015

25

Prof. Shamshad Husain

08th Apr 2015

12th Jun 2017

26

Er. Nafees Ahmad

12th Jun 2017

25th Nov 2019

27

Prof. Mujib Ahmad Ansari 

25th Nov 2019

06th Aug 2021