logo

Sir Shah Sulaiman Hall

List of Provost Since 1949

List of all Provost’s since 1949


S. No.

Name of Provost

Duration

1-

Prof. Rasheed Ahmad Siddiqui

1949 -1952

2-

Dr. M.A. Baseer Khan

1952 – November 1956

3-

Prof. S. A. Abbas

10th November 1956 - 1958

4-

Prof. Shah Mashood Alam

1958 -1960

5-

Prof. Mohd Shafi

1960 - 1962

6-

Dr. A. H. M. Habeeb ullah

1962 - 1963

7-

Dr. Syed Mohd Fazlur Rehman

1963 - 1965

8-

Dr. S. Fazal Mohammad

25th April 1965 - 1968

9-

Prof. Mohd Anas

1968 - 1970

10-

Prof. Masjudul Hasan Rizvi

1970 - 1972

11-

Prof. Ghulam Hasan

1972 - 1974

12-

Prof. Mohd Ameer Jani

24th October 1974 - 24th October 1976

13-

Prof. Ziaul Hasan

24th October 1976 - 15 August 1978

14-

Prof. Sabir Raza

15th  August 1978 – September 1980

15-

Prof. Saleem Siddiqui

September 1980 – August 1981

16-

Prof. Jalaluddin

August 1981 - 1982

17-

Dr. Qamre Hasan

1982 - 1985

18-

Mr. Al-Muzaffar A. G. Khan

8th August 1985 - 8th August 1987

19-

Dr. Mohd Salim Qadwai

8th August 1987 - 7th August 1989

20-

Dr. Hasan Mateen ul Islam

8th August 1989 - 2nd December 1990

21-

Prof. Ashfaq M. Rizvi

3rd December 1990 - 12th April 1992

22-

Dr. M. Naseem Beg

13th April 1992 - 19th January 1993

23-

Prof. Saeed Ahmad Siddiqui

20th January 1993 - 8th September 1994

24-

Prof. Anis Ahmad Ansari

19th September 1994 - 7th December 1995

25-

Dr. Qamre Hasan

December 1995 – December 1998

26-

Prof. Ishrat Husain Khan

December 1998 - 1999

27-

Dr. Shamim Ahmad

November 1999 - May 2000

28-

Prof. Mukhtar Ahmad

May 2000 – November  2000

29-

Dr. Muzaffar A. Siddiqui

November 2000 – October 2002

30-

Prof. Ishrat Husain Khan

2002 - 2004

31-

Prof. Husain Abbas

2004 - 11th July 2007

32-

Prof. Sayyid Ahsan

11th July 2007 - 20th June 2009

33-

Prof. Sattar Husain

20th June 2009 - 11th August 2011

34-

Prof. Abdul Baqi

11th August 2011 - 22nd June 2012

35-

Dr. Mohd Masroor Alam

22nd June 2012 - 27th June 2012

36-

Dr. Hisamuddin

27th June 2012 - 4th September 2013

37-

Prof. Mohammed Arif

4th September 2013 - 16th August 2014

38-

Prof. M.M. Sufyan Beg

16th August 2014 – 09th November 2015

39-

Prof. Salman Hameed

10th November 2015 – 14th June 2017

40-

Prof. Sadaf Zaidi

15th June 2017 – 1st January 2020

41-

Prof. Salman Hameed

2nd January 2020 – 23rd July 2021

42-

Prof. Shamshad Husain

24th July 2021 - till