logo

Administration (Teaching)

Chairman of The Departments


Updated on 19.03.2021

LIST OF THE CHAIRMEN DEPARTMENT OF STUDIES,

AMU, ALIGARH.

Faculty of Agricultural Sciences:

S. No.

Name of the Department 

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Agricultural Eco. & Bus. Mangt.

Prof. Saghir Ahmad Ansari

02.05.2021 to 01.05.2024

No.Admin/LD/1179/T, Dated  :30.04.2021

2.

Agricultural Microbiology

Prof. Abdul Malik

17.07.2020 to 16.07.2023

No.Admin/LD/897/GF-03/T, Dated  :16.07.2020

3.

Home Science

Prof. Farzana Alim

31.07.2020 to 30.07.2023

No.Admin/LD/963/T, Dated : 30.07.2020

4.

Plan Protection

Prof. Parwez Qamar Rizvi

01.03.2020 to 30.06.2022

No.Admin/LD/447/GF-03/DCP /T,   Dated  :29.02.2020

5.

Post Harvest Engg. & Tech.

Prof. Sadaf Zaidi

14.02.2020 to 13.02.2023

No.Admin/LD/321/GF-03/T, Dated  :13.02.2020

Faculty of Arts:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Arabic

Prof. Faizan Ahmad

25.05.2019 to 24.05.2022

No.Admin/LD/1275/T, Dated : 25.05.2019

2.

English

Prof. Mohd. Rizwan Khan

18.12.2018 to 17.12.2021

No.Admin/LD/2900/T, Dated : 18.12.2018

3.

Fine Arts

Prof. (Mrs.) Badar Jahan

03.10.2019 to 02.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/2533/T, Dated : 01.10.2019

4.

Hindi

Prof. Ramesh Chand

23.08.2019 to 22.08.2022

No.Admin/LD/2105/T, Dated : 21.08.2019

5.

Linguistics

Prof. Mohammad Jahangir Warsi

04.10.2019 to 03.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/ 2566/T, Dated: 04.10.2019

6.

Modern Indian Languages

Prof. Kranti Pal

27.03.2019 to 26.03.2022

No.Admin/LD/ 725/T,  Dated :27.03.2019

7.

Persian

Prof. S.M. Asad Ali Khurshid

25.03.2020 to 29.09.2021

No.Admin/LD/617/T, Dated : 23.03.2020

8.

Philosophy

Prof. Latif Husain Shah Kazmi

04.03.2019 to 03.03.2022

No.Admin/LD/549/T, Dated : 01.03.2019

9.

Sanskrit

Prof. Himanshu Shekhar Acharya 

01.07.2021 to 30.06.2024

No.Admin/LD/1345/T, Dated : 30.06.2021

10.

Urdu

Prof. Mohd. Ali Jauhar 

10.08.2020 to 09.08.2023

No.Admin/LD/1076/T, Dated : 07.08.2020

Faculty of Commerce:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Commerce

Prof. Nawab Ali Khan

01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022

No.Admin/LD/1519/T, Dated : 29.06.2019

Faculty of Engineering & Technology:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Applied Chemistry

Prof. Abu Nasar

28.12.2020 to 27.12.2023

No.Admin/LD/1961/T, Dated : 28.12.2020

2.

Applied Mathematics

Prof. Shamshad Husain

18.10.2019 to 17.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/2662/T, Dated : 16.10.2019

3.

Applied Physics

Prof. Ameer Azam 

01.05.2021 to 30.09.2023

No.Admin/LD/ 1178/T, Dated: 30.04.2021

4.

Architecture

Dr. Mohd. Khalid Hassan

24.12.2020 to 23.12.2023

No.Admin/LD/1939/T, Dated : 24.12.2020

5.

Civil Engineering

Prof. Abdul Baqi

03.02.2020 to 02.02.2023

No.Admin/LD/240/GF-03/DCP/T, Dated : 01.02.2017

6.

Chemical Engineering

Dr. Syed Akhlaq Ahmad

26.11.2020 to 25.11.2023

No.Admin/LD/1785/T, Dated : 26.11.2020

7.

Computer Engineering

Prof. M.M. Sufyan Beg

24.12.2020 to 23.09.2023

No.Admin/LD/1938/T, Dated : 24.12.2020

8.

Electrical Engineering

Prof. Salman Hameed

12.08.2020 to 11.08.2023

No.Admin/LD/ 1079 /T, Dated :11.08.2020

9.

Electronics Engineering

Prof. Omar Farooq

12.10.2018 to 11.10.2021

No.Admin/LD/2380/T, Dated : 10.10.2018

10.

Mechanical Engineering

Prof. M. Faisal S. Baig

03.09.2018 to 02.09.2021

No.Admin/LD/2093/T, Dated : 01.09.2018

11.

Petroleum Studies

Dr. Najam Sardar

15.11.2019 to 14.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/ 2877 /T, Dated : 14.11.2019

Faculty of Law:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Law

 Prof. Mohd. Ashraf

08.07.2021 to  07.07.2024

No.Admin/LD/1380/T, Dated :  06.07.2021

Faculty of Life Sciences:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Bio-Chemistry

Prof. Mohammad Tabish

20.07.2019 to 19.07.2022

No.Admin/LD/1755/T, Dated  : 19.07.2019

2.

Botany

Prof. Nafees Ahmad Khan

20.08.2018 to 19.08.2021

No.Admin/LD/ 2000 /T, Dated  :20.08.   2018

3.

Museology

Prof. Abdurraheem K. 

08.05.2021 to 07.05.2024

No.Admin/LD/1184/T, Dated  :08.05.2021

4.

Wild Life Sciences

Prof. Jamal Ahmad Khan

02.05.2020 to 01.05.2023

No.Admin/LD/646/T, Dated  : 01.05.2020

5.

Zoology

Prof. Mohammad Afzal

15.11.2019 to 14.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/2870/T, Dated : 14.11.2019

Faculty of Medicine:

S. No.

Name of the Department 

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1

Anaesthesiology

Prof. Qazi Ehsan Ali

17.02.2021 to 16.02.2024

No.Admin/LD/372/T, Dated  : 15.02.2021

2

Anatomy

Prof. Farhan Kirmani

28.12.2020 to 27.12.2023

No.Admin/LD/1960/T, Dated  :28.12.2020

3

Bio-Chemistry

Prof. Shagufta Moin

22.01.2020 to 21.01.2023

No.Admin/LD/161  /T, Dated  :21.01.2020

4

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Prof. Mohd. Azam Haseen

29.10.2018 to 28.10.2021

No.Admin/LD/2527/T, Dated  :27.10.2018

5

Cardiology

Prof. Muzaffar Uruj Rabbani

01.01.2020 to 31.12.2022

No.Admin/LD/276/T, Dated  :06.02.2020

6

Community Medicine

Prof. Anees Ahmad

05.04.2019 to 04.04.2022

No.Admin/LD/867/T,   Dated : 04.04.2019

7

Dermatology

Dr. Syed Suhail Amin

23.08.2020 to 22.08.2023

No.Admin/LD/1141/T, Dated  :21.08.2020

8

Forensic Medicine

Dr. Saadiya Saeed

15.07.2019 to 14.07.2022

No.Admin/LD/1665/T, Dated  :13.07.2019

9

Medicine

Prof. Anjum Mirza Chughtai 

29.05.2021 to 01.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/1255/T, Dated  :29.05.2021

10

Microbiology

Prof. Haris Manzoor Khan

05.11.2019 to 04.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/2809/T,  Dated :04.11.2019

11

Neuro Surgery

Prof. Mohd. Fakhrul Huda

29.10.2018 to 28.10.2021

No.Admin/LD/2605/T, Dated  :10.11.2018

12

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Prof. Nishat Akhtar

10.10.2020 to 09.10.2023

No.Admin/LD/1429/T, Dated  :09.10.2020

13

Ophthalmology

Prof. Mohammad Ashraf

16.07.2019 to 15.08.2021

No.Admin/LD/1709/T, Dated  :15.07.2019

14

Orthopaedic Surgery

Prof. Aamir Bin Sabir

06.09.2020 to 05.09 2023

No.Admin/LD/1241/T, Dated  :04.09.2020

15

Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)

Prof. Mohammad Aftab

27.05.2021 to 26.05.2024

No.Admin/LD/1242/T , Dated :25.05.2021

16

Pathology

Prof. Saeedul Hasan Arif

23.10.2019 to 22.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/2683/T, Dated  :19.10.2019

17

Paediatrics

Prof. Kamran Afzal

24.11.2019 to 23.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/2933/T, Dated  :23.11.2019

18

Paediatric Surgery

Dr. Rizwan Ahmad Khan

09.06.2020 to 08.06.2023

No.Admin/LD/748/T, Dated  :08.06.2020

19

Pharmacology

Prof. Waseem Rizvi

08.08.2020 to 07.08.2023 

No.Admin/LD/1447/T, Dated  :10.10.2020

20

Physiology

Prof. Meenakshi Gupta 

11.05.2021 to 10.05.2024

No.Admin/LD/1183/T, Dated  :08.05.2021

21

Plastic Surgery

Prof. Imran Ahmad

02.12.2018 to 01.12.2021

No.Admin/LD/2740/T, Dated  :30.11.2018

22

Psychiatry

Prof. Rakesh Kumar Gaur

05.09.2018 to 03.07.2021

No.Admin/LD/2101/T, Dated  :04.09.2018

23

Radiotherapy

Prof. Mohd Akram, 

01.07.2020 to 30.06.2023

No.Admin/LD/840/T, Dated  :30.06.2020

24

Radio-diagnosis

Prof. Shagufta Wahab

07.01.2021 to 06.01.2024

No.Admin/LD/37/T, Dated  :07.01.2021

25

Surgery

Prof. Syed Amjad Ali Rizvi

29.10.2018 to 28.10.2021

No.Admin/LD/2529/T, Dated  :29.10.2018

26

T.B. & Respiratory Diseases

Prof. Rakesh Bhargava

17.11.2019 to 16.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/2879/T  Dated  :16.11.2019

Dr. Z.A. Dental College:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics

Prof. Surendra Kumar Mishra

11.04.2020 to 10.4.2023

No.Admin/LD/625/T, Dated  : 09.04.2020

2.

Oral Pathology / Oral  Medicine & Radiology

Professor Pradhuman Verma

01.02.2021 to 31.01.2024

No.Admin/LD/165/T, Dated  : 01.02.2021

3.

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Prof. Syed Sayeed Ahmad

30.09.2018 to 29.09.2021

No.Admin/LD/2314/T, Dated  :28.09.2018

4.

Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopaedics

Prof. Sandhya Maheshwari

08.04.2020 to 07.04.2023

No.Admin/LD/626 /T, Dated  :07.04.2020

5.

Paediatrics & Preventive Dentistry

Prof. Divya Sanjay Sharma

07.01.2021 to 06.01.2024

No.Admin/LD/26/T, Dated  :07.01.2021

6.

Periodontics & Community Dentistry

Prof. Vivek Kumar Sharma

09.04.2021 to 08.04.2024

No.Admin/LD/1065/T,   Dated  :08.04.2021

7.

Prosthodontics

Prof. Geeta Rajput

09.03.2021 to 08.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/648/T,   Dated  :08.03.2021

Faculty of Management Studies & Research:

S. No.

Name of the Department 

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Business Administration

Prof. Valeed Ahmad Ansari

01.05.2020 to 07.08.2021

No.Admin/LD/645/T, Dated: 30.04.2020 

Faculty of Science:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Chemistry

Prof. Mohd. Muneer

05.03.2021 to 04.03.2024

No. Admin/LD/ 604 /T, Dated : 04.03.2021

2.

Computer Science

Prof. Aasim Zafar

18.01.2021 to 17.01.2024

No. Admin/LD/87/T, Dated  : 18.01.2021

3.

Geography

Prof. S. Naushad Ahmad

07.07.2020 to 06.07.2023

No.Admin/D/857/T Dated: 06.07.2020

4.

Geology

Prof. Abul Hasnat Masood Ahmad

15.10.2019 to 14.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/ 2654/T, Dated  :14.10.2019

5.

Mathematics

Prof. Mohd. Ashraf

01.11.2020 to 31.10.2023

No.Admin/LD/1561/T, Dated  : 31.10.2020

6.

Physics

Prof. Bhanu Parakash Singh

05.11.2019 to 04.11.2022

No.Admin/LD/2810/T,  Dated  : 04.11.2019

7.

Statistics & Operations Res

Prof. Aquil Ahmad

31.03.2021 to 30.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/961/T, Dated  :30.03.2021

8.

Interdisciplinary Department of Remote Sensing and GIS Application

Dr. Haris Hasan Khan, 

31.12.2020 to 30.12.2023

No. Admin/LD/1991/T, Dated: 31.12.2020

Faculty of Social Sciences:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.     

Economics

Prof. Md. Abdus Salam

23.08.2020 to 22.08.2023

No.Admin/LD/1139/T, Dated : 21.08.2020

2.     

Education

Prof. (Mrs.) Nasrin

01.01.2019 to 31.12.2021

No.Admin/LD/2995/T, Dated : 31.12.2018

3.     

History

Prof. Gulfishan Khan

17.03.2021 to 16.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/ 782 /T, Dated : 17.03.2021

4.     

Islamic Studies

Prof. Ahsanul Haq

17.03.2021 to 16.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/ 783 /T, Dated : 17.03.2021

5.     

Mass Communication

Prof. Pitabas Pradhan

17.03.2021 to 16.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/784/T, Dated : 17.03.2021

6.     

Library & Information Science

Prof. Nishat Fatima

17.03.2021 to 16.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/781/T, Dated : 17.03.2021

7.     

Physical Health & Sports Education

Prof. Zamirullah Khan

16.05.2019 to 15.05.2022

No.Admin/LD/1190/T, Dated : 15.05.2019

8.     

Political Science

Prof. Iqbalur Rehman

02.07.2021 to 01.07.2024

No.Admin/LD/ 1346/T, Dated: 30.06.2021

9.     

Psychology

Prof. Asma Parveen, Women's College

08.05.2021 to 07.05..2024

No.Admin/LD/1184/T, Dated : 08.05.2021

10.   

Sociology

Prof. Abdul Waheed

15.07.2019 to 14.07.2022

No.Admin/LD/1708/T, Dated :133.07.2019

11.   

Social Work

Prof. Naseem Ahmad Khan

02.03.2020 to 01.03.2023

No.Admin/LD/ 448 /T, Dated : 29.02.2020

No. Admin/LD/621/T,  Dated : 06.03.2021

Faculty of Theology:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Shia Theology

Prof. Syed Tayyab Raza Naqvi

01.03.2021 to 28.02.2024 

No.Admin/LD/523/T, Dated: 01.03.2021

2.

Sunni Theology

Prof. Mohammad Saleem   

13.06.2019 to 12.06.2022

No.Admin/LD/1402/T, Dated  : 12.06.2019

Faculty of Unani Medicine:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.

Amraz-e-Niswan-Wa-Atfal

Prof. Suboohi Mustafa

04.10.2019 to 03.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/ 2567 /T, Dated : 04.10.2019

2.

Hifzan-e-Sehat-Wa-Tibbi Samaji

Prof. Rubi Anjum

04.10.2019 to 03.10.2022

No.Admin/LD/2568/T, Dated :04.10.2019  

3.

Ilmul Adiva

Dr. Abdul Rauf, Associate Professor 

11.05.2021 to 10.05.2024

No.Admin/LD/1185/T, Dated : 11.05.2021

4.

Jarahat

Prof. Iqbal Aziz

06.02.2020 to 05.02.2023

No.Admin/LD/265/T,Dated : 05.02.2020

5.

Kulliyat

Prof. Ashhar Qadeer

15.04.2020 to 14.04.2023

No.Admin/LD/626/T, Dated : 1304.2020

6.

Moalijat

Prof. (Mrs) Tabassum Latafat 

08.05.2021 to 07.05.2024

No.Admin/LD/1184/T, Dated : 08.05.2021

7.

Tashreeh-wa-Munafeul Aza

Dr. Farooq Ahmad Dar

10.08 2019 to 09.08.2022

No.Admin/LD/1997/T, Dated  :10.08.2019

8.

Saidla

Dean, Faculty of Unani Medicine

15.04.2019 till GSC/CAS held

No.Admin/LD/960/T, Dated  :15.04.2019

9.

Ilmul Amraz

Prof. M.M. Wamiq Amin (Reappointed) 

09.12.2020 to 30.04.2023

No.Admin/LD/1841/T, Dated  :08.12.2020

10.

Amraz -e- Jild- wa- Zohrawiya

Prof. Zamir Ahmad

09.12.2020 to 08.12.2023

No.Admin/LD/1840/T, Dated  :08.12.2020

11.

Ilaj-Bit Tadbeer

Prof. Mohd Anwar

09.12.2020 to 08.12.2023

No.Admin/LD/1838/T, Dated  :08.12.2020

12.

Tashreehul Badan

Prof. Ubaidullah (Reappointed)

09.12.2020 to 08.12.2023

No.Admin/LD/1839/T, Dated  :08.12.2020

Faculty of International Studies:

S. No.

Name of the Department

Name of the Chairman

Period

O.M. No. & Date

1.     

West Asian Studies & North African Studies

Prof. Jawaid Iqbal

28.01.2020 to 27.01.2023

No.Admin/LD/200 /T, Dated : 27.01.2020

2.     

Strategic & Security Studies

Prof. Aftab Alam

17.03.2021 to 16.03.2024

No.Admin/LD/785/T, Dated : 17.03.2021

3.     

Foreign Languages

 Dean, Faculty of International Studies

01.07.2016 till Prof./Associate Prof is appointed in Deptt.

No.Admin/LD/1732/T, Dated : 12.07.2016

4.     

South African & Brazilian Studies

Prof. S. Shamir Hasan, Dean, Faculty of International Studies

12.07.2017 till a Prof./Associate Prof. is   appointed in a Deptt

No.Admin/LD/1720/T, Dated : 12.07.2017